A person working in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont typically earns around 57,800 USD. Salaries range from 21,000 USD (lowest average) to 142,000 USD (highest average, actual maximum salary is higher).
The provided figure represents the median compensation that encompasses housing, transportation, and other perks. The salaries within the Factory and Manufacturing domain in Vermont exhibit significant discrepancies across various professions. In case you seek information about the remuneration of a specific position, please refer to the salaries listed below for respective job titles.
| Job Title | Average Salary |
| Factory and Manufacturing | |
| 3D Printing Technician | 55,800 USD |
| Additive Manufacturing Engineer | 69,300 USD |
| Assembly Foreman | 23,700 USD |
| Assembly Line Worker | 23,100 USD |
| Assembly Supervisor | 36,200 USD |
| Assistance Maintenance Manager | 84,500 USD |
| Assistant Shipping Manager | 77,700 USD |
| Automation Process Analyst | 53,600 USD |
| Chemical Equipment Controller | 57,200 USD |
| Chemical Technican Apprentice | 44,400 USD |
| CNC Machinist | 51,800 USD |
| CNC Operator | 49,900 USD |
| CNC Programmer | 58,900 USD |
| Colour Technologist | 30,000 USD |
| Contracts Manager | 101,000 USD |
| Data Collection Coordinator | 38,400 USD |
| Demand Planner | 35,000 USD |
| Derrick Operator | 24,300 USD |
| Digital Twin Engineer | 69,200 USD |
| Director of Manufacturing | 147,000 USD |
| Dock Worker | 23,500 USD |
| Drying Technician | 22,200 USD |
| Equipment Operator | 21,400 USD |
| Export Sales Coordinator | 76,000 USD |
| Factory Superintendent | 37,800 USD |
| Factory Worker | 26,700 USD |
| Failure Analysis Technician | 35,500 USD |
| Fiberglass Laminator | 24,700 USD |
| Food Technologist | 43,000 USD |
| Forklift Driver | 23,600 USD |
| Forklift Operator | 23,500 USD |
| Forming Machine Operator | 25,800 USD |
| Furnace Operator | 24,300 USD |
| Gas Appliance Repairer | 23,400 USD |
| General Warehouse Associate | 38,800 USD |
| Green Product Designer | 70,000 USD |
| Heavy Equipment Operator | 32,100 USD |
| HSE Manager | 99,500 USD |
| Industrial Cybersecurity Specialist | 77,100 USD |
| Industrial Engineer | 79,900 USD |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanic | 47,800 USD |
| Industrial Production Manager | 138,000 USD |
| Industrial Safety and Health Engineer | 76,100 USD |
| Intake Operator | 31,700 USD |
| Key Account Manager | 116,000 USD |
| Lean Manufacturing Specialist | 78,300 USD |
| Lift Truck Operator | 24,200 USD |
| Loading Supervisor | 41,800 USD |
| Logistic Coordinator | 60,200 USD |
| Logistics Clerk | 28,200 USD |
| Machine Operator | 24,100 USD |
| Machinist | 24,300 USD |
| Maintenance Manager | 93,900 USD |
| Maintenance Store Clerk | 25,400 USD |
| Manufacturing Engineer | 78,200 USD |
| Manufacturing Engineering Manager | 116,000 USD |
| Manufacturing Engineering Technologist | 88,400 USD |
| Manufacturing Manager | 138,000 USD |
| Manufacturing Operative | 39,800 USD |
| Manufacturing Production Technician | 31,800 USD |
| Manufacturing Supervisor | 66,500 USD |
| Manufacturing Technician | 28,700 USD |
| Materials Manager | 110,000 USD |
| Materials Supervisor | 65,100 USD |
| Mechanical Fitter Engineer | 74,600 USD |
| Mechanical Foreman | 22,900 USD |
| Merchandise Planner | 40,400 USD |
| Metrology Engineer | 74,400 USD |
| Operations Engineer | 74,800 USD |
| Operations Manager | 117,000 USD |
| Order Management Coordinator | 61,200 USD |
| Order Processing Manager | 96,600 USD |
| Order Selector | 28,700 USD |
| Package Handler | 23,000 USD |
| Packaging Manager | 76,800 USD |
| Packer | 24,600 USD |
| Packing Deputy Supervisor | 61,600 USD |
| Planning Manager | 110,000 USD |
| Plant Manager | 131,000 USD |
| Precision Instrument Repairer | 35,100 USD |
| Predictive Maintenance Analyst | 75,400 USD |
| Process Technician | 30,800 USD |
| Product Manager | 127,000 USD |
| Production Analyst | 105,000 USD |
| Production Director | 153,000 USD |
| Production Engineer | 76,500 USD |
| Production Engineering Supervisor | 113,000 USD |
| Production Inspector | 84,800 USD |
| Production Laborer | 22,400 USD |
| Production Manager | 140,000 USD |
| Production Operator | 34,100 USD |
| Production Scheduler | 61,700 USD |
| Production Supervisor | 80,400 USD |
| Production Technician | 31,900 USD |
| Production Worker | 31,900 USD |
| Quality Control Analyst | 101,000 USD |
| Quality Control Inspector | 83,200 USD |
| Quality Control Manager | 114,000 USD |
| Service Technician | 30,200 USD |
| SHEQ Officer | 34,700 USD |
| Shipping Manager | 118,000 USD |
| Small Engine Mechanic | 41,700 USD |
| Smart Factory Consultant | 88,900 USD |
| Spray Painter | 24,500 USD |
| Sterile Processing Technician | 27,300 USD |
| Structural Welder | 21,700 USD |
| Supply Chain Operative | 64,500 USD |
| Sustainable Manufacturing Specialist | 96,500 USD |
| Technical Operator | 30,800 USD |
| Technology Development Manager | 134,000 USD |
| Testing Technician | 57,400 USD |
| Toolmaker | 38,400 USD |
| Warehouse Forklift Operator | 23,800 USD |
| Warehouse Operative | 27,300 USD |
| Warehouse Worker | 25,000 USD |
| Warranty Handler | 44,200 USD |
| Welder | 23,200 USD |
| Workshop Manager | 83,500 USD |
Salaries in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont range from 21,000 USD (starting average salary) to 142,000 USD (maximum average salary, actual maximum is higher). To clarify, the number presented is not the legally mandated minimum wage. Rather, it represents the lowest figure reported in a salary survey that involved thousands of participants and professionals from across the entire country.
The median income in the field of Factory and Manufacturing is 52,800 USD, implying that half of the workforce in Vermont earns less than this figure, and the other half earns more. It represents the central value of salaries. As a rule of thumb, you would prefer to be part of the group earning above the median wage, situated on the right-hand side of the salary distribution chart.
Two values that are highly correlated with the median are the 25th and 75th percentiles. By examining the salary distribution diagram, it is possible to determine that 25% of individuals employed in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont earn less than 40,500 USD, while 75% of them earn more. Additionally, the diagram reveals that 75% of individuals earn less than 66,900 USD, while 25% earn more than that.
Data was regrouped into brackets to provide a better understanding of what salaries can be expected. This approach was deemed more accurate than relying solely on the average salary, as it offers greater insights into the distribution of salaries in the field of Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont. The analysis revealed that roughly 65% of all reported salaries fell within the range of 30,900 USD to 57,800 USD. Approximately 20% of salaries were below the 30,900 USD mark, while 10% ranged from 57,800 USD to 70,000 USD. Only 5% of individuals earned a gross salary of 70,000 USD or higher.


The experience level is the most important factor in determining the salary. Naturally, the more years of experience the higher the wage.
Generally speaking, employees in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont having experience from two to five years earn on average 32% more than freshers and juniors across all industries and disciplines.
Professionals with experience of more than five years tend to earn on average 36% more than those with five years or less of work experience.
As you hit the ten years mark, the salary increases by 21% and an additional 14% for those who have crossed the 15 years mark.
Those figures are presented as guidelines only. The numbers become more significant if you consider one job title at a time.

It is well known that higher education equals a bigger salary, but how much more money can a degree add to your income?
We compared the salaries of professionals at the same level but with different college degree levels across many jobs in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont, below are our findings.
Workers with a certificate or diploma earn on average 17% more than their peers who only reached the high school level.
Employees who earned a Bachelor's Degree earn 24% more than those who only managed to attain a certificate or diploma.
Professionals who attained a Master's Degree are awarded salaries that are 29% more than those with a Bachelor's Degree.
Finally, PhD holders earn 23% more than Master's Degree holders on average while doing the same job.
A Master's degree program or any post-graduate program in United States costs anywhere from 39,600 USD to 119,000 USD and lasts approximately two years. That is quite an investment.
Employees can't expect any salary increases during the study period, assuming they already have a job. In most cases, a salary review is conducted once education is completed and the degree has been attained.
Many people pursue higher education as a tactic to switch to a higher-paying job. The numbers seem to support this tactic. The average increase in compensation while changing jobs is approximately 10% more than the customary salary increment.
The decision really depends on the situation and experience among many other factors. Putting all variables aside, if a person can afford the costs of higher education then the return on investment is definitely worth it. Degree costs can be recovered roughly in a year or so.

Though gender should not have an effect on pay, in reality, it does. So who gets paid more: men or women? In the field of Factory and Manufacturing in United States, the average difference between the salary of male and female employees is 5%.
| Male | 67,700 USD | |
| Female | -5% | 64,300 USD |
Professionals working in Factory and Manufacturing in United States are likely to observe a salary increase of approximately 8% every 16 months. The national average annual increment for all professions combined is 8% granted to employees every 16 months.

The term Annual Salary Increase usually refers to the increase in 12 calendar month period, but because it is rare that people get their salaries reviewed exactly on the one-year mark, it is more meaningful to know the frequency and the rate at the time of the increase.
The annual salary Increase in a calendar year (12 months) can be easily calculated as follows: Annual Salary Increase = Increase Rate x 12 / Increase Frequency

Not all compensation increases are reflected directly in the salary. Some companies offer upgraded packages to their staff instead of cash money. The figures displayed here account only for direct increments to the base salary.

70% of surveyed staff in Factory and Manufacturing reported that they haven't received any bonuses or incentives in the previous year while 30% said that they received at least one form of monetary bonus.
Those who got bonuses reported rates ranging from 0% to 4% of their annual salary.
| Received Bonus | 30% | |
| No Bonus | 70% |
The most standard form of bonus, where the employee is awarded based on their exceptional performance.
Company Performance BonusesOccasionally, some companies like to celebrate excess earnings and profits with their staff collectively in the form of bonuses that are granted to everyone. The amount of the bonus will probably be different from person to person depending on their role within the organization.
Goal-Based BonusesGranted upon achieving an important goal or milestone.
Holiday / End of Year BonusesThese types of bonuses are given without a reason and usually resemble an appreciation token.
People tend to confuse bonuses with commissions. A commission is a prefixed rate at which someone gets paid for items sold or deals completed while a bonus is in most cases arbitrary and unplanned.
The main two types of jobs | |
| Revenue Generators | Supporting Cast |
Employees that are directly involved in generating revenue or profit for the organization. Their field of expertise usually matches the type of business. | Employees that support and facilitate the work of revenue generators. Their expertise is usually different from that of the core business operations. |
Example: | Example: |
Revenue generators usually get more and higher bonuses, higher salaries, and more frequent salary increments. The reason is quite simple: it is easier to quantify your value to the company in monetary terms when you participate in revenue generation.
Top management personnel and senior employees naturally exhibit higher bonus rates and frequencies than juniors. This is very predictable due to the inherent responsibilities of being higher in the hierarchy. People in top positions can easily get double or triple bonus rates than employees down the pyramid.
The hourly wage is the salary paid in one worked hour. Usually, jobs are classified into two categories: salaried jobs and hourly jobs. Salaried jobs pay a fixed amount regardless of the hours worked. Hourly jobs pay per worked hour. To convert salary into hourly wage the above formula is used (assuming 5 working days in a week and 8 working hours per day which is the standard for most jobs). The hourly wage calculation may differ slightly depending on the worked hours per week and the annual vacation allowance. The figures mentioned above are good approximations and are considered to be the standard. One major difference between salaried employees and hourly paid employees is overtime eligibility. Salaried employees are usually exempt from overtime as opposed to hourly paid staff.
The minimum pay rate per hour for people working in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont is 10 USD. This is the minimum as per the gathered data in the salary survey not the minimum hourly rate mandated by law.
Where can you get paid more, working in a private company or the government? The difference between the public or government sector salaries and the private sector salaries in United States is 5% on average across all career fields.
| Private Sector | 92,800 USD | |
| Public Sector | +5% | 97,500 USD |
A good and competitive compensation would range anywhere between 52,800 USD and 66,900 USD. This is a very rough estimate. Experience and education play a very huge part in the final earnings.
All salary and compensation figures displayed here are gross salary figures, that is the salary before tax deductions. Because taxes may differ across sectors and locations, it is difficult to accurately calculate the net salary after tax for every career.
The base salary for jobs in Factory and Manufacturing in Vermont ranges from 21,000 USD to 40,500 USD. The base salary depends on many factors including experience and education. It is not easy to provide a figure with very little information, so take this range with a grain of salt.
Both are indicators. If your salary is higher than both the average and the median then you are doing very well. If your salary is lower than both, then many people earn more than you and there is plenty of room for improvement. If your wage is between the average and the median, then things can be a bit complicated. We wrote a guide to explain all about the different scenarios.
© 2026